The rapeseed is native to areas with a continental climate, in Western Europe and Western Asia. A clear oil that can be used for numerous purposes is produced from the rapeseed. Rapeseed oil is a component of some edible oils and is used to produce vegetable fats, chocolate and pastries. Thanks to antioxidant substances, rapeseed oil is considered a radical scavenger with a cell protection function. Rapeseed oil is also increasingly used in cosmetics because the vitamin E and provitamin A contained in the rapeseed oil protect the skin against the dangerous free radicals and thus against premature aging. In addition, vitamin E keeps the skin supple and soft. Lecithin is known for a particularly moisturizing effect and contributes to an optimal moisture balance.